Joseph Bonino - Palm Springs, CA
Located in the Palm Springs Art Museum at 101 N Museum Dr, Palm Springs, CA 92262

This larger than life ceramic bust is set atop a pedestal of faux stones. It depicts Bonino as a middle-aged man with a huge smile. He is bald and wearing a suit with a bowtie.
The artist is Robert Arneson and it is dated 1984 and entitled "Shouldering the Load (Portrait of Joe Bonino)"

This obituary for Bobino makes a reference to the sculpture (visit link) :

"Joseph G. Bonino
May 18, 1927 – Nov. 19, 2013

"I am 86 years old and I have had a very good life."

Joe Bonino (Giuseppe Giacomo Bonino) was born in the tiny commune of Balangero –Torino (Turin) Italy, the only child of Antonio Bonino (1899-1943) and Maria Bonino Ramazotto (1898-1966).

His mother was born in Lehigh, Oklahoma to Italian parents who travelled to America to work in the mines. The family returned to Italy, but because of his naturalized status, Joe sailed to the United States in June of 1948, just after his 21st birthday. He traveled by train to California shortly thereafter. It was on that journey that he learned his first words of English: apple pie and ice cream.

During his first month in the San Francisco area, he realized that there was no market for a new immigrant "who only knew how to design auto parts," as he had done for the Fiat Corporation in Torino.

Joe married Louise Toso in December 1949, with whom he had a son, Anthony John, born in 1953. He later married Loa Kay Houggard and helped to raise her two children, Ron and Theresa. He was married for the final time to Pamela Francis (nee Milner) in August of 1977 for 36 adventurous years.

For a time, Joe moved pianos and refrigerators up and down the treacherous stairwells of San Francisco flats. But he had higher aspirations. Gradually, he built his transportation business and set his sights on the fledgling Silicon Valley. Three Way Van Lines became a corporation in October of 1954, formed by Joe and his partner, Joe Migliozzi.

Three Way became a highly respected specialty moving company. Spacecraft, steppers for silicon chip production, clean room equipment, satellites, and transport of fine art; Joe and Three Way met any challenge that was put to them.

Joe became a naturalized U.S. citizen in 1957. He took great pride in his American citizenship, but he never stopped being the consummate Italian. He was admired for his strong character, generosity, gracious manner and Old World charm.

Giuseppe retained his distinctive Italian accent and used it to good tactical effect. Conversation with him could be problematic, for he could turn a discussion on its head and have everyone in the room convinced it was they who had misunderstood what they had first heard.

He loved soccer, playing for his hometown of Balangero, the Juventus Youth League of Torino and the San Francisco Athletic Club. When he first arrived in the States, he was dismayed that soccer balls were rare and resorted to kicking a tennis ball around to keep in practice. The man was the epitome of resourcefulness in everything he undertook.

Joe was beloved by his many loyal Three Way employees. He could be sweet or ferocious by turns, as the occasion demanded. He loved to play chess and had a gift for the strategic thinking the game requires.

He was an intrepid competitor. After hearing of health guru Jack LaLanne's failed attempt to waterski from the Farallon Islands to San Francisco, Joe undertook the challenge himself, completing the 31-mile run in October 1959 with his landing at the Golden Gate Yacht Club.

Joe was many things to many people: boss, friend, mentor, beloved husband, father, Papa Joe, Nonno, Giuseppe, Beppe and Unkie. A fittingly larger-than-life biographical sculpture of him by Robert Arneson resides in the Sculpture Garden of the Palm Springs Art Museum. Giuseppe was the gentle, yet powerful, Taurus from Torino. He will be deeply missed by all who knew him.

Joe Bonino is survived by his loving wife, Pamela (and her family, Deb and Ed Drouin and daughters Erica Keberle and Geneva Drouin), son Anthony (Linda), stepson Ronald Houggard, "Godson" Joe Witt, grandchildren Michael, Christopher, Stephen, Nicole, Alexandra, Dominique and A.J, cousin Frances Bianco, and his cousins in Italy, Maria Teresa Camandone, Miranda Peretta, Gianni Brero and Alessia Brero, Lorella Peretto, Dario Camandone, Mario Maddaleno , Miriam Bertolotti and Inez Bonino.

A Public Vigil and Funeral Services will be held at Green Street Mortuary, 649 Greet St., San Francisco in North Beach on Monday, November 25th at 7 PM. Open casket viewing from 6-6:30PM."