Münster & Metzgerturm by Heinz Schweizer - view from Neu-Ulm, BY, Germany
32U E 573568 N 5360659
This watercolor veduta, painted by Heinz Schweizer in 2009, depicts a beautiful view towards the 'Münster' and the 'Metzgerturm' of Ulm from a view of the other side of Danube in Neu-Ulm, Bayern, Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

When I recently encountered on this painting, it was immediately clear from which spot this picture was painted. Only a few months ago I was right at this point at the so-called 'Donausteg' with this beautiful view to the butcher tower and the minster.
Here's the direct link to the painting: Painting
Here's the link to the gallery: Gallery

Heinz Schweizer:
Born 1967 in St. Gilgen (Salzburg / Austria) graduated 1989 the college of fashion and design and since that time, he keeps himself busy with drawing.
Education:

• - oil & acrylic painting at Manfred Aichholzer, Pörtschach.
  • - watercolor & drawing at Manfred Aichholzer, Pörtschach.
  • - Watercolor with Bernhard Vogel, Salzburg.
  • - Watercolor by Simon Fletcher, Southern France.

Heinz Schweizer was winner at Watercolor Competition of "Leopold Museum" at the exhibition "Austrian watercolor painting" 2010; Prizewinner at "Hahnemühle" Calendar Contest 2009 and 2010; includet in the special edition "50 Masters of European Watercolors" and the French art magazine "Pratique des Arts" in 2006.
source: [DE] website

Ulmer Münster
Ulm Minster, was begun in the Gothic era and not completed until the late 19th century. It is the tallest church in the world, and the 4th tallest structure built before the 20th century, with a steeple measuring 161.5 metres (530 ft) and containing 768 steps. From the top level at 143 m (469 ft) there is a panoramic view of Ulm in Baden-Württemberg and Neu-Ulm in Bavaria and, in clear weather, a vista of the Alps from Säntis to the Zugspitze.
source: [EN] Wikipedia

Metzgerturm
The tower is a still preserved city gate of the medieval fortification on the Danube. The square brick tower with ogival gates was built around 1340 as an outlet of the 'Staufer City'. The upper floor with protruding arched ends with a steep hipped roof. At a height of about 36 m the Metzgerturm is inclined 2.05 m to the northwest, which corresponds to an inclination of 3.3° ( for comparison Leaning Tower of Pisa: 3.97 °). Cause is a subsequent subsidence of the marshy subsoil. According to legend, the tower inclination arose because there caged corpulent butchers huddled in fear of penalty for inferior goods in a corner, as the angry mayor came in.
source: [DE] Wikipedia

Artist: Heinz Schweizer