Confederate Tablet No. 338, Jackson's Command, Rodes' Brigade, D.H. Hill's Division - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 264221 N 4372678
Confederate Tablet No. 338 describes the location and actions of Jackson's Command, Rodes' Brigade, D.H. Hill's Division at Antietam National Battlefield in Sharpsburg, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

Antietam National Battlefield consists of 2,743 acres and the Civil War Trust has preserved an additional 240 acres around the battlefield site. Antietam was one of the first five Civil War battlefields to be preserved by the Federal Government on August 30, 1890. Between 1896 and 1898 the U.S. War Department placed over 300 tablets to mark the location of individual regiments during important aspects of the Battle of Antietam which occurred on September 17, 1862. Since 1933 the Department of the Interior has maintained the battlefield.

The Bloody Lane was the site of heavy fighting. Tablet No. 338 describes the position and actions of Jackson's Command, Rodes' Brigade, D.H. Hill's Division. It is located west of the monument for the 5th Maryland (US) Infantry and is inscribed:

C.S.A.
JACKSON'S COMMAND