William B. Fleming
14R E 626303 N 3265387
A marker by the West side of TX-80, just South of where the road crosses the Guadalupe river, briefly denoting the history of a locally famous horse breeder.

The marker is relatively new at the time of this waymark's posting: it was created in 2014 and inaugurated on May 9th 2015. Per the THC records:

"Gonzales, Texas — The Texas Historical Commission (THC) has recognized an early South Texas horse breeder as a significant part of Texas history by awarding an Official Texas Historical Marker. The designation honors William B. Fleming, an important yet little-known figure in local history.

"A dedication ceremony to commemorate the monument will be held on May 9, 2015, at 11:00 a.m. just outside scenic Rancho Richey Refuge, which stands one mile south of Belmont on Texas Highway 80. Featured during the morning are ranch owners, County Judge David Bird, County Historical Commission chair Glenda Gordon, government officials, equestrians, and Lockhart songwriter Fletcher Clark presenting his song penned for the occasion, “Ride My Billy Horse.” The Gonzales County Historical Commission welcomes the public to attend and witness this exciting heritage event."

Marker Text:
Born in Lumpkin County, Georgia, in 1830, William B. Fleming came to Texas before 1850 where he enlisted in Company C of the Texas Rangers Mounted Volunteers and later the Confederate Army during the Civil War. After the war, Fleming moved to Gonzales County. In partnership with Charles Erasmus Littlefield in 1871, Fleming purchased land on the Guadalupe River south bank. Fleming erected a dog run-style cabin of black walnut logs where remnants can still be found. Fleming purchased his first horse known as "old Billy" and used him to breed a line of quarter horses known as "Billys". Cowboy, rodeo performers and racing enthusiasts coveted Billy horses and Fleming was one of the premier horse breeders of his day. (2014) Marker is Property of the State of Texas