Peter the Great - Deptford, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 706968 N 5707793
An oddly creepy statue of Peter the Great, his favourite Court Dwarf, and his traveling throne stands in Deptford, the gift of Russia
Location: London, United Kingdom

This oddly proportioned and somewhat disturbing statue of Peter the Great with a throne and a Court Dwarf stands in a pocket park near the Millenium Quay housing development in Deptford.

It was installed here in 1998 to commemorate the tercentenary of Peter the Great's time studying shipbuilding at the Royal Shipyard and the Old Royal Naval College in Greenwich.

The monument is engraved in English on the left plinth and Russian on the right plinth. We will not transcribe the Russian inscriptions, but the English inscription reads as follows:

"Peter the Great

Russian Czar, Peter the Great, arrived in England in January 1698 and stayed in Sir John Evelyn's house, Sayes Court in Deptford for four months.

This monument is erected near the royal shipyard where Peter the Great studied the English science of shipbuilding.

The monument is a gift from the Russian people and commemorates the visit of Peter the Great to this country in search of knowledge and experience.

[Rear of left plinth:]
Sculptor Mihail Chemiakin, USA.
Architect Viacheslav Bukhaev, Russia."

Bronze reliefs of sea creatures and meals decorate the memorial, which also features two ornate cannons, and cannonball reliefs, on the two plinths.
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Russia

Country or International City that Received the Gift: United Kingdom, Royal Borough of Greenwich, Deptford