Barbican Gate - Castle Gate, Lewes, UK
31U E 289523 N 5639951
Within the Barbican Gate is a plaque erected by Lewes Borough Council advising about the Barbican Gate. The gate lies to the east of the castle. Just north of the Barbican is the older inner gate.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Barbican is Grade I listed with the entry at the Heritage England website telling us:

Barbican and walls. Early C14 for John de Warenne, 8th Earl of Surrey. Flint with stone dressings and quoins, with chequer stone and flint work in lower parts of turrets. Central arch with corner turrets corbelled out on moulded stone squinches roughly at impost level of the southern arch. The single turret to the east is mostly missing, the stonework jagged on this face. Embattled parapets with machicolations to the south on triple-stepped rounded corbels. Almost central window with cusped ogee- arched head and leaded glazing hard up under machicolations on south side. Various cross-loops in lowest parts of side-turrets and single cross-loops adjacent in main body of gate flanking the archway. Central pointed arched gateway with double-chamfered southern outer arch. Remains of an inner arch visible towards the north, with moulded C15 north outer arch. Interior: spiral stair in north-west tower. Two rooms inside Barbican, one above the other. Walls to south extending circa 10 yards along east side of Castle Gate and circa 35 yards along west side. Flint and stone walls with some brick patching, circa 10-15 feet high, up from former castle moat.

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Lewes Borough Council