Vincent & Theo Van Gogh - Palm Springs, CA
Located in the Palm Springs Art Museum at 101 N Museum Dr, Palm Springs, CA 92262

This bronze sculpture is much smaller than life-sized and is entitled "The Van Gogh Brothers Seated". It is dated "1956/1963" and the artist is Ossip Zadkine. The figures are depicted in a crude style but it is clear the brothers are seated and resting their heads together One brother touched the other at his shoulder and the second brother rests his hand on the knee of the first. It is not clear which figure represents Vincent and which one represents Theo.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"incent Willem van Gogh ... 30 March 1853 – 29 July 1890) was a Dutch Post-Impressionist painter who is among the most famous and influential figures in the history of Western art. In just over a decade he created about 2100 artworks, including around 860 oil paintings, most of them in the last two years of his life. They include landscapes, still lifes, portraits and self-portraits, and are characterised by bold, symbolic colours, and dramatic, impulsive and highly expressive brushwork that contributed to the foundations of modern art. He sold only one painting during his lifetime and became famous after his suicide at age 37, which followed years of poverty and mental illness.

Born into an upper-middle-class family, Van Gogh drew as a child and was serious, quiet and thoughtful, but showed signs of mental instability. As a young man he worked as an art dealer, often travelling, but became depressed after he was transferred to London. He turned to religion, and spent time as a missionary in southern Belgium. Later he drifted in ill health and solitude. He was keenly aware of modernist trends in art and, while back with his parents, took up painting in 1881. His younger brother, Theo, supported him financially, and the two kept up a long correspondence by letter."

and (visit link) adds:

"Theodorus "Theo" van Gogh... 1 May 1857 – 25 January 1891) was a Dutch art dealer. He was the younger brother of Vincent van Gogh, and Theo's unfailing financial and emotional support allowed his brother to devote himself entirely to painting. Theo died at the age of 33, six months after his brother died at the age of 37."