Whoda thunk that we could have developed a palindrome this close to home?
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A year or so ago we worked on finding a palindrome that we could actually do without driving all day to get to it. Finally worked one out that was just off a forestry road, just off Highway 6 about 50 kilometres east of home. Never got around to stopping there and doing that one.

So, today we started looking at palindromes again and quickly worked out one using degrees and minutes that was in the next town up the hill, only a few kliks away, but, alas, it turned out to be in a back yard. Next we tried decimal degrees and BINGO - just a few blocks away and in the middle of a street (avenue actually), Second Avenue to be precise, just a bit east of Stewart Street, in East Trail.

Took screen shots, first with a Magellan 610 which, as far as I've been able to work out, can't be set to display decimal degrees. Naturally, it wouldn't stop on 41.456, always jumped from 455 to 457, so I got a screen shot of each.

49.09671 -117.69094 = 49 05.803 -117 41.456

But THEN - got out the Garmin Montana and discovered that it CAN BE set to display decimal degrees. AND it settled on 49.09671 -117.69094. HOORAY - another one bites the dust!

Unfortunately, there's not much to see in the vicinity as it's a residential area built in the '40s and '50s, just some retro houses and a couple of churches down the street.
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here