The Family Tombstone of Edmond Halley -- Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708191 N 5707258
The historical marker explaining the installation here of the family tombstone of Edmond Halley, what was relocated to the Prime Meridian Garden overlooking the Prime Meridian (and his meridian line) at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich in 1854
Location: London, United Kingdom

Visitors to the Royal Observatory need to keep a sharp eye out, because you never know what cool science or technology thing you will find squirreled away on a wall or tucked into a corner.

For example: This, the original tombstone of Edmond Halley, 2nd Astronomer Royal, and discoverer of Halley's Comet.

The tombstone is mostly in Latin, but helpfully there is a historical marker plaque with a translation and explanation for the tombstone's installation here, as follows:

"THE FAMILY TOMBSTONE OF EDMOND HALLEY (1656-1742) 2ND ASTRONOMER ROYAL 1720-1742

The tombstone was moved to the observatory from the churchyard of St. Margaret's in Lee when Halley's tomb was restored by the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty in 1854. Tomb itself is still located St. Margaret's with a replica tombstone in place.

The Latin inscription reads:

'Beneath this tombstone, Edmond Halley, unquestionably the most eminent of the astronomers of his age, rests peacefully with his dearest wife. So that the reader may know what kind and how great a man Hallie was, read his various writings in which he dignified, embellished and strengthened almost all the arts and sciences.
And therefore, as he was man so greatly cherished by his fellow citizens during his lifetime, so let a grateful posterity venerate his memory. Born in the Year of Our Lord 1656. Died 1741/2.

This stone was consecrated to excellent parents by two devoted daughters in the year 1742.'"
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign