Lyngby Redningsstation, Denmark
Redningsstationen i Lyngby fungerede fra 1882 til 1975. The rescuestation in Lyngby worked from 1882 to 1975.
Location: Denmark

Midt i byen ligger det gamle redningshus, der i dag er indrettet til primitivt overnatningssted. Redningsstationen blev etableret i 1882. Til at begynde med rådede stationen kun over et raketapparat, som kunne bruges ved redningsaktioner fra stranden, men i perioden 1920-1946 havde fiskerlejet en redningsbåd. Stationen blev nedlagt i 1975. Både nord og syd for Lyngby kan man gå ad den gamle redningsvej, som blev anlagt til brug for redningsmandskabet, når de skulle ud til en stranding. Vejen er i dag en del af vandreruten Vestkyststien. Redningshuset er altid åben, og kan benyttes mod en mindre betaling.
Kilde:nationalparkthy.dk

In the middle of the village is the old lifeboat house, which has been converted into a primitive place to spend the night. The lifeboat station was built in 1882. Initially, the station only had a rocket device which could be used in salvage operations from the beach, but from 1920-1946 the fishing village had a lifeboat. The station was closed in 1975. The old rescue road, running both north and south of Lyngby, was established for rescue workers, so they could help the shipwrecked. Today the road is part of the Vestkyststien hiking route. If you want to spend the night in the lifeboat house, please contact Niels Peter Jakobsen, who lives in the house just across the lifeboat house.
Source:nationalparkthy.dk
Name of the Lifeboat or station: Lyngby Redningsstation