1831 - Perseverance Mill - Brighouse, UK
The date stone on this building is at the apex and shows a date of 1831.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The stone has both the date and name of the building. It became a Historic England Grade II listed building with the following text. "Mill, now engineering works, 1831. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. 4 storeys. Front to road has pediment end gable enclosing plaque which reads "PERSEVERANCE MILL ERECTED 1831', sill bands to each floor. 3 bays, symmetrical. Central bay breaks forward and has 3 large taking-in doors, lowest reduced for window. Outer bays recessed have window with lintel but no jambs. Left hand return wall fronts canal has 10 bays of similar windows with projecting sills to each floor. Moulded cornice." link

The building stands next to the Calder and Hebble Canal and was probably built to make use of the canal.

The Calder and Hebble Navigation completed in 1770 consisted of artificial improvements to the River Calder and River Hebble to allow canal boats use what used to be un-navigable rivers.

It ran for 21 miles from the Aire and Calder Navigation at Wakefield to Sowerby Bridge, was one of the first navigable waterways into the Pennines. It was an extension westwards of the Aire and Calder Navigation.

These days the building contains a restaurant and hotel named Prego.
Year of construction: 1831