Fontaine du Vigneron - Salins-les-Bains - France
31T E 719013 N 5202219
[EN] Vigneron fountain is fed by the source of the Fourmandaise. [FR] La fontaine du Vigneron est alimentée par la source de la Fourmandaise.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[EN] This fountain is located down the street from the winemaker, on the Place of the same nom.Elle is in front of the entrance door of the former saline.

The fountain of wine (1864) and the statue of the harvester are the work of sculptor ceramist salinois Max Claudet (1840-1893)

This fountain seems to be here to honor the Jura wine. Indeed Jura wines are cited dice the sixteenth century for the city of Salins-les-Bains. Today, the vineyard strictly sense, the vineyard stretches from Salins-les-Bains, in the north to Saint-Amour, in the middle of Revermont.

[FR] Cette fontaine se trouve en bas de la rue du vigneron, sur la Place du même nom.Elle se trouve en face de la porte d'entrée de l'ancienne saline.

La fontaine du vigneron (1864) et la statue du vendangeur sont l'oeuvre du sculpteur céramiste salinois Max Claudet (1840-1893)

Cette fontaine semble être là pour rendre hommage au vin du Jura. En effet les vins du Jura sont cités dés le XVIe siècle pour la ville de Salins-les-Bains. De nos jours, au sens strictement viticole, le vignoble s'étend de Salins-les-Bains, au nord, à Saint-Amour, au milieu du Revermont.