Tools of the Trade -- Flamsteed House, Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708176 N 5707243
An interpretive sign inside Flamsteed House explains the process of 'dead reckoning' as a method of early navigation
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Time and Longitude exhibit at Flamsteed house is DEFINITELY worth a visit at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich. The exhibit traces the challenges f navigation that gave rise to incredible scientific and technological innovations in the 16th and 17th centuries, leading directly to the rise of Britain as a maritime superpower and worldwide empire.

This historic plaque in the exhibit reads as follows:

"TOOLS OF THE TRADE

From the 16th century, simple instruments like these were used with great skill the European Mariners to undertake long and dangerous voyages. The instruments only gave basic information about the ship's course and speed. It was at the navigator to apply practical knowledge of sailing, currents and wind to estimate the ship's position. This method of navigation was known as "dead reckoning.'"
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Museums Greenwich