Newcastle House Sundial - High Street, Lewes, UK
31U E 289622 N 5639953
This sundial is located on the south east face of Newcastle House that is on the north west of the High Street in Lewes. The sundial is dated 1717 (MDCCXVII) and was probably taken from the previos building on this site also known as Newcastle House.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The backdrop of the sundial is a square stone that is sitting on two stone projections. Clips at the sides and top act to prevent the sundial from falling. The background is light grey with the words "Carpe Diem" along the top in white lettering. All the other marks are also in white.

Newcastle House is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

House, now extension of the Law Courts. 1928 by Sir Reginald Blomfield, broadly following the lines of the previous Newcastle House, built in 1717 for Benjamin Court.

Portland stone with Portland stone plinth, band, quoins and dressings. Modillioned eaves cornice to plain tiled roof. Main block with narrow extensions, one recessed to right and wider one recessed to left. 2 storeys and attics with tall modillioned pediment in centre of main block on shallow central projection with rusticated quoins.

Sundial marked 'CARPE DIEM' in centre of pediment.

Five triangular pedimented dormers, one each side of pediment, with one on wing to left and two to right. Two large stone ridge stacks. 2 - 2 - 3 - 2 - 1 windows, the central 7 projecting forward, its roof appearing as hipped against the slightly recessed roofs of the wings.

Tall glazing bar sashes with gauged stone heads and raised keystones. Tall entrance in centre of central block with moulded surround and projecting keystone, topped by broken segmental pediment with scutcheon in break.

Interior: some original features, including the principal panelled room and most of the main staircase, were reinstated.

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate