William Herschel's Telescope -- Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708212 N 5707209
William Herschel's Telescope (or what's left of it) is on display in the back garden at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich
Location: London, United Kingdom

William Herschel was one of the astronomers employed by King George III, but he was never THE Astronomer Royal at Greenwich.

Herschel came to fame for discovering the plant Uranus in 1781 with a telescope at his home in Bath, England.

After being appointed one of the King's Astronomers in 1782, the King paid for this telescope to be built and installed at Herschel's home in Slough. The telescope was installed in 1789, ut was not used much because it was difficlt to use.

Today, what is left of it is on display at the Royal Observatory at Greenwich, even though it was never installed here during its useful like.

A interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

"WILLIAM HERSCHEL’S TELESCOPE

This is the remaining section of a 40 foot (12m) reflecting telescope, built for astronomer William Herschel, who became famous for his discovery of the planet Uranus in 1781.

This telescope was the largest in the world and cost over £4000, paid for by King George III. Completed in 1789 and erected at Herschel's home near Slough, about 30 miles (48km) west of Greenwich, it soon became a tourist attraction. Some people likened it to the Colossus of Rhodes, and it was even marked in the 1830 ordinance survey map of the area.

Sadly, the Herschels did not use the great telescope for much serious astronomy since it was difficult to set up and maintain. William son headed dismantled in 1840. Most the tube was destroyed when the tree fell on it 30 years later.

You can find out more about William Herschel's work in the Weller Astronomy Galleries in the Astronomy Center on this site."

See more on Herschel here, at Britanninca.com: (visit link)
Type of Machine: telescope