Josef Escher - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
A bust of Simplon-born Federal Council Josef Escher on the central square of the village.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The bust of Josef Escher stands on the edge of the recently redesigned village square. The inscription on the stone pedestal, "Dr. H. C. Joseph Escher 1885-1954 Federal Council."

The politician and lawyer was born in 1885 in Simplon Dorf. He was a member of the Catholic-Conservative Party (today CVP). From 1932 to 1937 he was a member of the Government of the Canton of Valais. In 1950 he was elected to the Federal Council. He presided over the postal and railway department. In late November 1954, he announced his resignation for health reasons. But already two weeks later he suffered a breakdown during a meeting and died in the Federal Palace. He was buried in Glis with a state funeral.

DE: Die Büste von Josef Escher steht am Rand des kürzlich neugestalteten Dorfplatzes. Auf dem Steinsockel steht: "Dr. h.c. Joseph Escher 1885-1954 Bundesrat."

Der Politiker und Jurist wurde 1885 in Simplon Dorf geboren. Er war Mitglied der Katholisch-Konservativen Partei (heute CVP). Von 1932 bis 1937 war er Mitglied der Regierung des Kantons Wallis. 1950 wurde er in den Bundesrat gewählt. Er stand dem Post- und Eisenbahndepartement vor. Ende November 1954 gab er seinen Rücktritt aus gesundheitlichen Gründen bekannt. Aber schon zwei Wochen später erlitt er während einer Sitzung einen Zusammenbruch und verstarb noch im Bundeshaus. Er wurde in Glis mit einem Staatsbegräbnis beigesetzt.