Bryant - Sadler Cemetery - Sadler, TX
14S E 699372 N 3727371
A zinc headstone marks the final resting place of Jesse P. and Rosa L. Bryant, in historic Sadler Cemetery, Sadler, TX.

The relationship between the two is not clear, and Findagrave is not very helpful, only listing a spouse for Mr. Bryant by the name of Mariah (Young) Bryant, who died in 1856. Therefore, she cannot be the mother of the child. There appears to be an error, listing two males as her parents, and one of them, Thomas Bryant, was likely her father.

This short, zinc monument has the detail common to zinc headstones of the time. The main panel has the family name, "Bryant", on the plinth, with the compass and square of the Freemasons above Mr. Bryant's inscription:

J.P.
Husband of
M.M. Bryant,

Born
Oct. 3, 1820
Died
May 8, 1886

Rosa's panel has a lamb, denoting her youth and innocence, with an inscription and epitaph:

Rosa L.
Bryant,

Born
Oct. 10, 1879
Died
Dec. 19, 1880

Happy infant, early
blest,
Rest in peaceful
slumbers, rest.

Panel three has an open book, its meaning open to interpretation. Panel four has a psychopomp, with an epitaph:

We only know that thou hast gone
And that the same relentless tide