Tramway Gas Station - Palm Springs, CA
This vintage gas station now serves as a tourist information center for Palm Springs.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Tramway Gas Station is a landmark former Enco service station in Palm Springs, California, United States, so named because of its location at the foot of Tramway Road, the lone road leading to the base of the Palm Springs Aerial Tramway. It was intended to be the first Palm Springs building visitors saw when approaching the city from the north via California State Route 111.

The building, with its distinctive, cantilevered, wedge-shaped canopy (referred to as a hyperbolic paraboloid on a historic marker mounted on the building), was built in 1965 and was designed by Albert Frey and Robson C. Chambers. It is considered to be a prime example of modernism in architecture.

The station had closed by the mid-1990s, and its fate was in doubt until its purchase by a private interest, who erected a wall around the property and converted it into an art gallery. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2015.[2] It is now operated by the Palm Springs Bureau of Tourism as the Palm Springs Visitor Center."