All Saints Church - Iwade, Kent, UK
The local Anglican church at Iwade.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

All Saints Church in Iwade is built of traditional flint and ragstone, as are many other small churches in Kent. Iwade comes from the old English meaning 'crossing by the yews'. The church is mentioned in the Doomsday Book of 1087 although no remains are currently found. The oldest part of the current church dates from the 12th century. The first recorded curate of the church was Thomas who was appointed in 1202.

The church has small square windows which is not very common in churches. Inside the church, above the doorway into the bell tower hangs the Royal Arms which dates from reign of George III (1760 - 1801). At the time, all Anglican churches were supposed to display Royal Arms of the day.

The Nave ceiling dates from the 14th century and is built in the usual CROWNPOST design. The Chancel roof is of the same design, but was restored in the 19th century.

When the church was built, there were no pews or seats and people had to stand through all the services. The current pews were put into this church during the 17th and 18th centuries.

The bells in the church date back to when the church was built in the 12th century and are said to be the oldest church bells in the County of Kent.

Speaking with the friends of the church who were were present when I visited told me the church is open every day during the hours of daylight.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No