Historical Park - Wheat Ridge, CO
13S E 489203 N 4403455
The Historical Park in Wheat Ridge, CO is home to the community's first post office, a pioneer sod home, an early log cabin and the Wheat Ridge History Museum. #4693
Location: Colorado, United States

The Historical Park sits on an acre of the original 160-acre James H. Baugh Homestead, the James H. Baugh House (listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 2012) and includes the Sod House (listed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1973), a museum dedicated to the history of Wheat Ridge, the Coulehan-Johnson Cabin (originally relocated from Johnson Park), Wheat Ridge’s first post office, and a variety of other features and traditional farm equipment.

The Historical Park is devoted to depiction of the original Baugh homestead from 1859 to 1889. A path in the tall prairie grass gives visitors a small sample of the arduous and often deadly passage settlers had to undergo to cross mile upon mile of prairie to reach their destination.

Some areas of the park have been cleared for crops and orchards. Seasonal demonstrations in plowing, planting, and harvesting take place in these areas and provide a rich living history learning experience. Other period activities are performed including animal husbandry, log hewing, apple cider pressing, and cooking.

Exhibit Hall:
This section of the outbuilding was constructed in the mid-1940s from lumber recycled from the razing of the original Baugh Homestead barn.

19th & 20th Century Farm Equipment:
The Wheat Ridge Historical Society's collection is quite substantial though mostly well worn. On loan at this time are the beautifully restored pieces Paul Muller uses with his team of Belgians. They're colorful and designed for a specific farm chore, be it plowing, cutting, threshing, or baling.

Museum:
The Museum at the Historical Park is operated by the Wheat Ridge Historical Society. It is open for tours Fridays from 10 am to 3 pm. For information, please call (303) 421-9111.

Name: Historical Park

Street Location: 4610 Robb St.