Greenwich 0* 00' E & 0* 00' W (The Prime Meridian of the World) -- Royal Observatory, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 708215 N 5707233
The Prime Meridian of the World at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich is marked with two installations of permanent coordinates along the meridian line in the garden, showing the longitude of Greenwich in both the Eastern and Western hemispheres
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Prime Meridian of the World was established in 1884 at Washington DC, using George Airy's meridian line set at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich.

The Prime Meridian divides the western and eastern hemispheres of the Earth. The Prime Meridian is officially set at 0 degrees, 0 minutes and 0 seconds of west longitude at the Prime Meridian line marked at the Royal Observatory.

The waymark coordinates are for the Meridian Line at the Royal Observatory marked with all the major cities of the world and their relative distance in terms of west or east longtiude in degrees nand minutes from the prime meridian.

(The true E-W line is about 100 yards east in a field, and can be readily visited with your hand-held GPS device. The satellite meridian is slightly different because it uses superior technology and information of the Earth's irregular shape not available in 1884 -- but we digress.)

The Prime Meridian line at the Greenwich Observatory is marked in different ways and in multiple places. This waymark is of the brass-inset cooidinates of Greenwich on the Prime Meridian line in the garden. It's where all the tourists are.

A historic marker nearby reads as follows:

"AIRY’S MERIDIAN LINE

George Biddell Airy, seventh Astronomer Royal, commissioned the enormous telescope that still defines the Prime Meridian and is situated in the building ahead of you. Observations made here were used by cartographers surveyors navigators and astronomers. By 1884, most ships were using charts based on this meridian line. Since that year it has been the baseline for world time.

|<- You are now standing on the Prime Meridian of the World, as
| defined by Airy's telescope and agreed by international
| convention in 1884.

Astronomers worked in pairs on the Airy transit circle: one looked through the eyepiece while the other observed the microscope readings on the stone pier."

More on the Prime Meridian of the World is here: (visit link) and here: (visit link)

"The prime meridian is the line of 0 longitude, the starting point for measuring distance both east and west around the Earth.

The prime meridian is arbitrary, meaning it could be chosen to be anywhere. Any line of longitude (a meridian) can serve as the 0 longitude line. However, there is an international agreement that the meridian that runs through Greenwich, England, is considered the official prime meridian.

Governments did not always agree that the Greenwich meridian was the prime meridian, making navigation over long distances very difficult. Different countries published maps and charts with longitude based on the meridian passing through their capital city. France would publish maps with 0 longitude running through Paris. Cartographers in China would publish maps with 0 longitude running through Beijing. Even different parts of the same country published materials based on local meridians.

Finally, at an international convention called by U.S. President Chester Arthur in 1884, representatives from 25 countries agreed to pick a single, standard meridian. They chose the meridian passing through the Royal Observatory in Greenwich, England. The Greenwich Meridian became the international standard for the prime meridian.

UTC

The prime meridian also sets Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). UTC never changes for daylight savings or anything else. Just as the prime meridian is the standard for longitude, UTC is the standard for time. All countries and regions measure their time zones according to UTC.

There are 24 time zones in the world. If an event happens at 11:00 a.m. in Houston, Texas, it would be reported at 12 p.m. in Orlando, Florida; 4:00 p.m. in Morocco; 9:00 p.m. in Kolkata, India; and 6:00 a.m. in Honolulu, Hawaii. The event happened at 4:00 p.m. UTC.

The prime meridian also helps establish the International Date Line. The Earth's longitude measures 360, so the halfway point from the prime meridian is the 180 longitude line. The meridian at 180 longitude is commonly known as the International Date Line. As you pass the International Date Line, you either add a day (going west) or subtract a day (going east.)

Hemispheres

The prime meridian and the International Date Line create a circle that divides the Earth into the eastern and western hemispheres. This is similar to the way the Equator serves as the 0 latitude line and divides the Earth into the northern and southern hemispheres.

The eastern hemisphere is east of the prime meridian and west of the International Date Line. Most of Earths landmasses, including all of Asia and Australia, and most of Africa, are part of the eastern hemisphere.

The western hemisphere is west of the prime meridian and east of the International Date Line. The Americas, the western part of the British Isles (including Ireland and Wales), and the northwestern part of Africa are landmasses in the western hemisphere."
Type of structure: Structure

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: