Megafobia - Oakwood Theme Park - Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 375439 N 5738171
Megafobia - A World class, wild turning, heart tumbling, twister style, award winning, Wooden Roller Coaster. Located at Oakwood Theme Park, Narberth, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Megafobia - A fast (48mph) but faster in the rain (55mph) smooth riding, heart racing, Wooden Twister, Roller Coaster.

I rode it recently, in damp conditions, I never realised how fast a Wooden roller coaster could be. My 10 year old Granddaughter went on alone for three more consecutive rides, she said it feels much faster in the back seat.

The train is made up of, up to 8 cars each carrying 4 people in 2 rows.

From the Worlds Top 10 Coasters website:
"Megafobia is regarded as one of the best wooden coasters of the last millennium" Text source: (visit link)

"Megafobia is, without a doubt, a very special ride.
With bundles of airtime, a twisting layout and a smooth ride experience, Megafobia gives Oakwood Theme Park world-stage theme park status.

The wooden coaster was built by Custom Coasters International who wanted to show off their products in Europe. Megafobia has paid for itself many times over; countless new and repeat visitors alike are drawn to its sensational experience. The ride is often voted as one of the best coasters in the UK in various polls and usually ranks highly on any enthusiasts "Top Coasters" list.

Megafobia may not be as firce as some modern day woodies but it's fantastic drops and great hills sit perfectly in the Welsh countryside making Megafobia one of the most charming coasters of all time. Sheep can often be seen grazing around the ride too! Baaaa!" Text Source: (visit link)

"Whip through the air in our fast turning, heart tumbling, wild wooden roller coaster, and find out why it's been voted the best ride in the UK and the third best ride in the world. It's mega!" Text Source: (visit link)

See link for embedded videos of 3D Front Seat & Documentary Videos: (visit link)