The White Hart Hotel - High Street, Lewes, UK
31U E 289647 N 5639950
The White Hart Hotel is located on the south east side of the High Street in Lewes. As well as a traditional sign hanging from the building there is a sculpture of a hart, painted white, at roof level.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Both the sign and the sculpture are in poor condition or they were at the time of taking the photos (October 2015).

The sign has a wooden frame but the bottom piece of the frame has rotted and probably dropped off. The paint on the sign has faded but the picture of a hart, coloured white, can be seen. It is laid on the ground and has a chain running from a crown around its neck to a loop set in the ground. The hart is laid in a meadow with either trees or mountains in the background and a blue sky above.

The sculpture of the hart, at roof level, was painted white but most of the white paint has faded. The crown around its neck can still be seen and its antlers are in good condition.

The White Hart Hotel website tells us:

The White Hart Hotel, Lewes, is an historic coaching Inn with Tudor origins situated right in the centre of Lewes, the County town of East Sussex.

Alongside the celebrated 18th century chef William Verrall, who originally owned the hotel from 1737 to 1760 and whose recipe book remains in print today, the hotel was also frequently visited by Thomas Paine, the notorious revolutionary whose radical policies inspired the American Declaration of Independence, and who formed the ‘Headstrong club’ which met regularly in the hotel’s Sheriff room and Tudor room.

The White Hart hotel has been a popular meeting place for centuries, and today the hotel offers a blend of traditional and modern accommodation for visitors who are drawn to both Lewes and Sussex to pursue a variety of interests. Take advantage of our perfect location to walk on the South Downs, enjoy Opera at Glyndebourne, appreciate the art and literature at Charleston and Monks House, or simply visit the wonderful coastline nearby. The White Hart, Lewes, also boasts a good reputation for food and drink catering for weddings, private celebrations and conferences, and it also makes an ideal venue for a short break. The neighbouring towns of Brighton and Eastbourne, with their own distinctive characters, are also well worth a visit whilst staying in Lewes.

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown