First Baptist Church - Woonsocket RI
Built in 1890 and occupied in 1892
Location: Rhode Island, United States

12. First Baptist Church, 298 Blackstone St., a large brick edifice with a square clock-tower, is the only Baptist church in the city. The Baptists organized at a meeting held in May, 1833, at the home of Philip Bryant, now the site of the Globe Congregational Church. Previous to that preaching services were held in the Ballou School and the first prayer was held at the home of Mrs. Eliza Voss.

Incorporated under the name of the Woonsocket Falls Baptist Church,
the first church was located on what is now High St., but was then called Baptist Hill. Forest stumps stood like sentinels around it. The literary exercises of the first observance of the Fourth of July took place in this meeting-house in 1833. About ten years later, the members who embraced Millerism (advocates of the sudden coming of the Day of Judgment were excluded from the church because they sat on house-tops, robed in white, waiting to be taken to heaven.

The Rev. Frederick Denison, who resigned as minister in December, 1875, after serving 18 months, wrote in his diary: 'Closed my labors at the Woonsocket Church today. Hard church in hard place. Want of intellectuality and character. Have always misused ministers. Name in bad repute far and wide. Finis.' The cornerstone of the present church, the third, was laid in 1891. In 1911, the church and society were incorporated under the name of the First Baptist Church of Woonsocket.

p. 316-317, Rhode Island, A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

This church located on Blackstone St is right across the street from an old Presbyterian Church. It has a great spire and mounted clock, and has a beautiful stain glass window on the left.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 316