Kajtaz House - Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina
This is a private house museum in Mostar
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

It's not easy to find Kajtaz House, well hidden in a narrow street a bit off the historical center of Mostar. But once we reach the place we will have a great time.

The house was built in late 16th Century or, at most, early 17th Century. Its structure has been preserved and shows a visitor how the household would be organized during the Ottoman times, with a part of the house for the ladies and another one for the men.

Mrs. Kajtaz (or her brother) is usually around and she his a great story teller. The house itself is very interesting, not only because of the architecture but also due to the rich decoration and recreation of normal daily life objects placed inside.

There is no established ticket fee, donations are expected. Don't miss a glass of cold rose drink prepared by the owner.
Theme:
Daily Life in Ottoman era.