Ein seltsamer Chinese - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573021 N 5362562
There's a little, strange Chinese immured in 1842 erected 'Wilhelmsburg'. Nobody knows why... there are no information! The Chinese is located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Well, during my last visit at the so-called 'Wilhelmsburg', a military installation of the 19th Century, i recognized a little detail. There is a immured Chinese! My clearance research could not answer my question: where does it come from? What 's he doing here? Why there is a chinese in the wall of a German military facility? The Chinese in the wall is really one of the best kept secrets...

The 'Wilhelmsburg' was built from 1842 to 1849 as a redoubt of the citadel of the fortress Ulm. The citadel consisted of the works XII Wilhelmsburg and the works of XIII to XVII of Wilhelmsburg and was overall the strongest work. Different regiments and units had here over the decades their accommodation. After World War II Wilhelmsburg was officially refugee camp and also for the population who were bombed or whose homes were seized, lived there. Nearly 3,000 people lived simultaneously in Wilhelmsburg.

Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: yes