South Lake Christian Church - South Lake, PEI
20T E 573041 N 5141478
Standing on a hill at the front of its large cemetery, South Lake Christian Church was once known as the "Fisherman's Church" as its steeple was used as a beacon for many years by fishermen returning to port.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Stretching out behind the church is a quite large cemetery, its size attesting more to its age than the size of the community. The first church was built on the site in 1846 and this, the second one, replaced it in 1884.

A rather tall building for a single story church, its façade is dominated by its large, square tower and three Greek Revival pediments across the front. The tower, set about two thirds of its depth into the front gable end is quite plain, now covered in vinyl siding. Above, it evolves into an octagonal steeple with a small weathervane atop and flared eaves below. Though covered in black shingles at present, apparently the spire was once painted a bright red, making it much more visible from sea. There is a single square window in the tower above the double doors. All openings in the front are square or rectangular, while the three windows down each side of the nave are lancet windows with plain glass.

Given the number of churches we have become aware of which have burned to the ground we commend the community on their choice of location for the fire hall - right across the street from the church.

In 1846 a church was built at South Lake crossroads. Prior to the building of the church, residents held worship in a barn on the same property the church was built. The membership began with 80 and met with or without a preacher; at the time it opened Dr. Knox was the preacher, he travelled from Cross Roads (Lot 48) to conduct services. Other community members contributed to conducting services here as well, including: Peter Stewart (licensed preacher) and John MacDonald (elder).

In 1884, another building was built to house the growing congregation at which time Carroll Ghent was the preacher. In 1907, it was discovered that it made sense in the communities to unite South Lake Christian Church and East Point Baptist Church. This was done under the direction of a committee of three people from each church. The agreement was made that the churches would become a pastorate with one minister, alternating the responsibility between a Baptist and Disciple pastor. The union continues today, with both churches sharing the services of one minister, Rev. Alan Beck.

In the years that followed 1907, changes and renovations were made to the original structure. An organ was added in 1912; a furnace was put in place in 1925; in 1932 the porch was re-sheathed, the inside and outside of the building were painted and a room for the choir was added; in 1936 a horse shed was built...

...In 1965, a new exterior was added to the front, a new ceiling put in place and cement steps installed. Also, a new communion table was built and put in place by Mr. Irving Baker. The original pulpit Bible (1849) was re-covered and bound, this project was spear-headed by Mrs. Vera MacDonald.
From the Island Narratives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here