Turkish Bronze Gun -- Old Royal Hospital School, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707675 N 5707772
The historic plaque under a Turkish Bronze Gun captured in 1791 by the British navy, now back on display in Greenwich, explains its origins, capture, and moves over the centuries
Location: London, United Kingdom

This impressive bronze gun was made for Ottoman Sultan Selim III in the 1790s and captured by the British Navy in 1807.

The plaque beneath the gun tells of its journeys after its capture, and how 200 years after it was first installed here, and removed in 1933. In 2007 it returned to its old spot in Greenwich.

The plaque reads as follows:

"This Turkish bronze gun was cast in 1790-91 (AH 1212), in the reign of the Ottoman Sultan Selim III. . It weighs 52 tons, fired stone shot of just over 56 kg and is one of two taken by Adm. Sir John Duckworth from Kenali Island in the Sea of Marmara in 1807.

The gun was presented to the Royal Naval Asylum in Greenwich by HRH Prince Ernest, Duke of Cumberland, on 21 October 1807. The cast-iron display carriage was made later by the Royal carriage Department of the Royal Arsenal, Woolwich. Its decorative plaques commemorate British naval victories.

In 1821, the Asylum became part of the Greenwich Hospital School, renamed the Royal Hospital school in 1892. The school moved to Holbrook, Suffolk, in 1933: Its Greenwich buildings are now the National Maritime Museum. The gun also went to Holbrook until returned for display here in 2007 with financial support from Greenwich Hospital."
Group that erected the marker: Royal Greenwich Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: