Union Flag from the MINOTAUR -- Nelson Gallery, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707918 N 5707591
A rare surviving flag from the British Fleet at the Battle of Trafalgar is on display at the National Martitime Museum
Location: London, United Kingdom

This large Union flag from the HMS MINOTAUR is on display in the Nelson Gallery of the National Maritime Museum. Its a rare surviving battle-flown flag from the battle of Trafalgar.

The display is located near the back, by Nelson's Uniform.

An interpretive sign nearby reads as follows:

"The Union flag of the MINOTAUR
about 1805
wool, linen

This is one of the very few Union flags that had survived from the battle of Trafalgar. It was flown by the MINOTAUR, a 74-gunship of the line commanded by Capt. Charles John Moore Mansfield.

MINOTAUR played a significant role in the later stages of the battle, and Stephen Hilton, one of its master’s mates, retained the flag as a memento. His family later presented it to the church of St. Mary the Virgin at Selling, Kent.

This flag, along with an Austrian ensign taken as a prize at Trafalgar, was purchased and conserved thanks to the generosity of the Peter Harrison heritage foundation, with additional support from: Sir John Fisher foundation, the drapers Company, F.Michael Everhard, Sir David Hardy, Giles Hilton, Alan R. W. Marsh and other generous individuals."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Greenwich Museums