Nelson's Uniform at Trafalgar -- Nelson Gallery, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707918 N 5707591
A plaque discussing aspects and details of Nelson's uniform at Trafalgar, the one he was wearing when he was mortally wounded on board the HMS VICTORY
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymarked plaque is located in the 2nd floor of the National Maritime Museum, in the back of the Nelson Gallery, by the uniform he was wearing when he was hit by a french musket ball.

It reads as follows:

"NELSON’S TRAFALGAR COAT

flag officers undress coat
(1795-1812 pattern)
wool, silk, brass, metal thread
waistcoat: cotton, linen
about 1805

The VICTORY received heavy musket fire as it approached enemy ships at Trafalgar.

At 1:15 PM, Nelson was hit in the shoulder by a musket ball fired from the mizzen top of the French ship REDOUBTABLE.

It shattered his shoulder, punctured his lung and lodged in his spine.

The hole can be seen on the left shoulder of his uniform. Nelson knew immediately it was a fatal injury. Moments after he was hit. He said to Capt. Hardy, ‘they have done for me at last, my backbone is shot through.’

[other side of the coat]

Showing rank

Nelson was a vice admiral at the time of his death. His undress uniform code shows this rank with two rows of gold lace on the sleeve, and the wreath that can be seen on each button beneath the anchor.

Fashion statement

The waistcoat, Nelson Moore at Trafalgar was a fashionable garment, rather than part of the regulation uniform.

Its double-breasted style and cloth covered buttons were Nelson's personal preference. It is made from white cotton Marcela and the left shoulder is still heavily bloodstained.

Nelson's orders

Nelson was awarded several orders of chivalry:

top:
Order of the Bath

right:
Order of the Crescent
awarded by the Sultan of Turkey

bottom: German Order of St. Joachim

left:
Order of St. Ferdinand and of Merit awarded by Ferdinand IV of Naples

Musket ball hole

The left shoulder of Nelson's code has a hole in it left by the musket ball which killed them. Damage can also be seen to the epaulette. Contrary to popular belief, Nelson was not wearing his best and most conspicuous uniform at Trafalgar.

Treasured relic

After the battle of Trafalgar, Capt. Hardy followed Nelson's dying wish and took the code to Emma, Lady Hamilton. Sometime late in 1805 a young neighbor called Lionel Goldsmith was taken to visit Emma and side lying on the bed beside her.

[adjacent]

Stockings worn by Nelson at the Battle of Trafalgar
before 1805
cotton, wool

Early in the battle, a cannon shot struck Nelson’s secretary, John Scott, killing him instantly. Later, when Nelson fell wounded on the deck, his stockings were stained by the pool of Scott’s blood..

Breeches worn by Nelson at the battle of Trafalgar
before 1805
wool, linen, brass

The VICTORY’s surgeon, William Beatty, rushed to help Nelson when he was brought below deck. Nelson's clothes were cut away for his wounds to be assessed. Beatty quickly realized that nothing could be done to save Nelson's life."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Greenwich Museums