Crater Lake
A very unique lake with incredible depth.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Crater Lake

The unusual circular lake seen to the West, was created as the result of the collapses in the geological formation beneath the lake a potash-rich, prairie evaporate salt formation 915 meters below the surface underlies most of Southern Saskatchewan. Ground water can dissolve the salt, causing the ground above to sink.

Crater Lake was formed by two different collapses. The first, prior to glaciation, led to a cylinder-shaped depression of about 100 meters in diameter and 43 meters deep, during the last deglaciation, about 13,600 years ago a second drop occurred around the first. This collapse was about 213 meters in diameter and 15-30 meters deep.

The circular shape was first thought to have been caused by a meteorite the lakes name was a result of this belief.
Marker type: Cairn on cement pad