Wooden Footbridge near Egga - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
A wooden footbridge on the Via Stockalper between Egga and Simplon Dorf.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This wooden bridge is located on the Via Stockalper between the hamlet Egga and Simplon Dorf. The bridge is about six meters long. The only raw processed wooden planks lie on iron beams.

The Via Stockalper (or Stockalperweg) is a hiking trail in three daily stages along the ancient trade route from the 17th century over the Simplon. This section is located near the end of the second stage. However, here is nothing to see of the old track, because it is buried under the rubble of a giant ice avalanche in 1901, whereupon now this larch forest grows.

DE: Diese Holzbrücke befindet sich auf dem Stockalperweg zwischen dem Weiler Egga und Simplon Dorf. Die Brücke ist rund sechs Meter lang. Die nur roh bearbeiteten Holzbohlen liegen auf Eisenträgern.

Der Stockalperweg (Via Stockalper) ist ein Wanderweg in drei Tagesetappen entlang der alten Handelsroute aus dem 17. Jahrhundert über den Simplon. Dieses Teilstück befindet sich kurz vor dem Ende der zweiten Etappe. Allerdings ist hier von der alten Strasse nichts mehr zu sehen, da sie unter dem Schutt eines gigantischen Gletschersturzes im Jahr 1901 begraben ist, worauf nun dieser Lärchenwald wächst.
Trail Name: Via Stockalper

Approximate Length of Bridge: 20