Freeland Presbyterian Church - Freeland, PEI
20T E 426333 N 5169692
Completely surrounded by its cemetery, this church stands very close to Church Road in a very rural setting with no villages or towns to be seen for miles in any direction.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

On the church's side of Church Road is the cemetery on three sides of the building, while, across the road is more cemetery. The oldest section is to the north side of the church. Apparently the cemetery across the road is the United Methodist Cemetery. We expect that the cemetery dates from around 1851, the time of construction of the first church.

Prior to 1851 the Presbyterians of Freeland, and other communities, walked the several miles to church each Sunday at the Lot 14 Presbyterian church. A small church was built at Freeland in 1851, which served until 1895, when a new and larger building was constructed. This building was not dedicated until 1899.

This church still stands and still serves the community of Freeland and surrounding areas. Far from extravagant, this was built as a utilitarian building by the parishioners themselves, using what money, materials and labor became available at the time.

Purely Carpenter Gothic in style, the building has a square bell tower centred in the facade, its only real embellishments a round window in the front and a large lancet transom window over the double doors. The spire has gracefully flared eaves and an interesting finial with a ball atop. The entire tower is set about two thirds of its depth into the front gable end. Down each side of the nave are four lancet windows atop a low beltline which caps narrow vertical siding, the rest of the building being clad in horizontal siding.

On the west, centering around the Lot 14 church were Lot 11 (FREELAND), Tyne Valley and Egmont Bay (VICTORIA WEST). Many people walked from Victoria West, Freeland and Tyne Valley to attend worship service in Lot 14. It is told that they carried their good shoes, putting them on when they got to the church.

...The Presbyterians of Freeland felt a need for a larger church building to replace the small one built in 1851. A new building was started in 1895 and dedicated in 1899.
From Island Lives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here