Thompson Falls: Home of Western Hospitality
The Thompson Falls Welcome Sign is along Hwy. 200 in the Clark Fork River near to the water's edge.
Location: Montana, United States

Thompson Falls named in honor of fur trapper David Thompson. Though in its early days the Thompson Falls area was primarily a fur trading post, it was not until 1910 that Thompson Falls town site was established.

Thompson Falls has about 1,350 friendly residents, and is the county seat of Sanders County. Rich in history, and preserving their local heritage there are many historic sites and buildings to explore.

Want to explore the great outdoors? Near Thompson Falls are three large reservoirs, great fishing and access to millions of acres of forestlands and trails in the surrounding Lolo and Kootenai forests.

We spent about three weeks in Montana, and found the residents of small town American to be friendly and welcoming. Montana: Big Sky Country just about says it all. Big Sky, Big Heart, Big Hospitality was our experience, and will return.
Type of community: Town