The Cathedral of Mary Our Queen, Baltimore, MD
18S E 360002 N 4357785
The Cathedral of Mary Our Queen was consecrated on October 19, 1959 and serves as the seat of the Archbishop of Baltimore.
Location: Maryland, United States

There weren’t many Catholics in the original thirteen British colonies in North America and of these, Maryland had the greatest concentration. The Roman Catholic Church in the colonies was under the authority of the Vicar Apostolic of London, England. After the American Revolutionary War ended in 1783 securing independence for these colonies, Father John Carroll of Maryland was selected to be “Superior of Missions” thus establishing a Roman Catholic hierarchy in the newly-formed United States of America. Within a few years, this was elevated to an Apostolic Prefecture and finally the Diocese of Baltimore was established on November 6, 1789, as the first diocese in the United States.

In November of 1989, the Vatican issued a set of three stamps commemorating the bicentennial of the creation of this first diocese. The middle value of these shows a portrait of John Carroll who eventually became the first Archbishop in the United States. The low value shows the old Baltimore Cathedral which also appeared on a US stamp. The high value shows the current Baltimore Cathedral dedicated in 1959. The old Baltimore Cathedral (whose cornerstone was laid by Bishop Carroll himself) is so historically and architecturally significant, that it has been retained as a co-cathedral of the Archdiocese of Baltimore.

The new building pictured on the stamp was made possible by the gift of a single individual, Thomas O’Neill, who owned a successful business in Baltimore and who died without children in 1919. Its architectural style is described as Gothic with Art Deco accents. The name derives from a decree issued by Pope Pius XII instituting the feast of Mary as Queen. The decree was issued the day after the Cathedral’s groundbreaking ceremony. Currently, the Cathedral of Mary Our Queen is the third largest in the United States.
Stamp Issuing Country: Vatican City

Date of Issue: 9-Nov-1989