Gordon C. Leitch Discovery Centre - Pump House Steam Museum - Kingston, Ontatrio
18T E 381396 N 4897843
Located in the Pump House Steam Museum at the intersection of Ontario Street & West Street in historic downtown Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Discovery Centre is a space dedicated to children and learning. In 2013, this space housed a portion of the traveling exhibition Canada’s Waterscapes. This space reopened in the Spring 2014 with updated interactive stations based on the concepts of engineering, science and technology. Filled with games, toys and activities for inquiring young minds, the Discovery Centre is a hands on and interactive exhibition. Try out the hottest smart toys, including GoldieBlox, Gearation by TOMY and K’Nex. We also have a great library full of books that focus on science, engineering, math and technology that will spark the fascination of any child." The Discovery Centre is a space dedicated to children and learning. In 2013, this space housed a portion of the traveling exhibition Canada’s Waterscapes. This space reopened in the Spring 2014 with updated interactive stations based on the concepts of engineering, science and technology. Filled with games, toys and activities for inquiring young minds, the Discovery Centre is a hands on and interactive exhibition. Try out the hottest smart toys, including GoldieBlox, Gearation by TOMY and K’Nex. We also have a great library full of books that focus on science, engineering, math and technology that will spark the fascination of any child." (visit link)

Physical Address:
23 Ontario Street
Kingston, ON Canada

Phone #: 613-544-7867

Directions:

Parking Coordinates: N 44° 13.430 W 076° 29.102

Hours of Operation:
Fall Hours September 6 - November 26 Thursday & Friday 12 - 4 p.m. Saturday 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. All Aboard for the Holidays! December 10 & 11, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m

Focus of Museum: Interactive exhibits designed to promote physical and intellectual development.