Cyrus Avery - Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 769636 N 4004139
This amazing sculpture commemorates Cyrus Avery, who is credited as being the 'Father of the Mother road' & helped create the American national highway system. Located on Cyrus Avery Centennial Plaza, alongside Route 66, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA.

Alongside Route 66, Tulsa. An amazing larger than life bronze sculpture, Featuring Cyrus Avery, at the symbolic exact spot along the Mother Road, where East meets West.

Cyrus is shown stepping out of his car, wearing a Lounge suit, Collar & tie, & a Trilby hat.

“East Meets West” tells the story of an encounter between the Avery family riding in a vintage 1926 Model T Ford automobile and a horse-drawn wagon coming from the west Tulsa oil fields. The wagon driver has his hands full with both horses rearing up from being startled by the automobile. As the figure representing Cyrus Avery exits his vehicle, standing with one foot on the running board, his wife reaches back for their daughter, Helen, whose son, Robert Berghell, came to Tulsa all the way from Honolulu, Hawaii for the sculpture dedication.

"We’re keeping the momentum going on Route 66 with enhancement projects such as signs marking the historic route, restoration of the historic Meadow Gold sign and improvements to the intersection of 11th Street and South Yale Avenue, beginning January 2013.

In the meantime, I highly recommend a family outing to the Avery Plaza to see the magnificent “East Meets West” sculpture, celebrating our history and love for the Mother Road." Text Source:
(visit link)

"Cy Avery was a farmer, teacher, real estate professional, oil man, and politician, but throughout his long life he remained a champion for better roads across America. He stood up to the Oklahoma Ku Klux Klan, hatched plans for a municipal airport, and helped build a 55-mile water pipeline for Tulsa. The centrepiece of his story—and this book—however, is Avery’s role in designing the national highway system, his monumental fight with the governor of Kentucky over a road number, and his promotional efforts that turned his U.S. 66 into an American icon." Text Source: (visit link)