Alexander Cemetery - Anna, TX
14S E 722458 N 3693159
The Alexander Cemetery is an old yet still active cemetery of about three hundred burials, off of Collin County Road 288, near Anna, TX.

A 2015 Collin County Historical Commission sign provides some history:

Alexander Cemetery was started as Alexander Family Cemetery. James Alexander (1806), and his wife Catherine, and children came to Collin County in the early 1850's from South Carolina and settled in the north-central part of the county. James was a farmer. The earliest marked grave is for his son, William in 1858, although there may have been burials before that time. He lost seven more of his children and grandchildren by 1872. All of them are buried in this cemetery.

James Alexander gave two acres of land to the "precinct" in 1890 for the cemetery. Many early families have burials in this cemetery including Alexander, White, Miller, Hayes, McLain, and Sanstrom.

Benjamin White, who was a veteran of the War of 1812, is buried in the cemetery. A War of 1812 Veterans Marker was placed on his grave by the General Society War of 1812, Craig Austin Rowley Chapter, Plano, Texas and dedicated Nov. 6, 2013. Veterans of the Civil War, WWI and WWII are also buried here.

The cemetery has numerous large trees including a massive oak that has grown around a very old bois d'arc marker. Although the marker is not identified, it is believed that a member of the McLain or Alexander family planted the tree, as it is surrounded by the graves of both families. The slaves that had been brought to Texas by these pioneers were buried at the back of their master's plots.

This cemetery, with its long history of family burials, remains a cherished resting place. The cemetery is still active and contains over 200 burials. It is maintained by the Alexander family with the support of the Alexander Cemetery Association.

Property of the Collin County Historical Commission
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Anna, TX