The Greenwich Foot Tunnel -- Greenwich Pier, Greenwich, London, UK
30U E 707580 N 5707798
A panel near the Greenwich Foot Tunnel building on Greenwich Pier explains the history of this important pedestrian infrastructure improvement
Location: London, United Kingdom

Blasterz wished we could have gone through here, but we were running out of daylight, and had many more miles yet to walk around Greenwich.

This interpretive panel is mounted near the Greenwich Foot Tunnel on Greenwich Pier. The sign reads as follows:

"GREENWICH FOOT TUNNEL

The Greenwich Foot Tunnel is situated beneath the River Thames and connects Cutty Sark Gardens in the Royal Borough of Greenwich to the South, with Island Gardens in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets in the north. It is a listed building.

The tunnel replaced and unreliable ferry service to enable dockworkers, living on the south side of the river, to get to and from the thriving docs and shipyards that operated in and around the area where the modern financial center of Canary Wharf now stands. At their busiest, London stocks employed over 100,000 people, landing goods from all over the world.

It was built following approval of the London County Council bridges committee, chaired by Mr. Will Crooks (1852-1921) in 1898. Will Crooks was a working-class politician who once worked on the docks before a political career saw him become the local Member of Parliament.

The Royal Borough of Greenwich and the London Borough of Tower Hamlets are joint equal owners of the tunnel.

Dimensions and design

Over 15 metres below the Thames, the Foot Tunnel is 370 metres long, with outside diameter of around 4 metres and 0.32 metres thick cast iron and concrete walls.

The wall linings are covered with 200,000 original glazed tiles, which are still in place today. The spiral staircase at the deeper Greenwich end has 100 steps and there 87 steps at the Island Gardens end.

Close to the northern end, the diameter is reduced to 2.6 metres for short section as a result of repairs following bomb damage during the Second World War.

The Foot Tunnel was designed by the London County Council's chief engineer Sir Alexander Binnie (1838-1917) and built by civil engineering contractors John Cochrane & Co.

The tunnel was built by tunnellers digging through the chalk by hand. Work on the tunnel started in June 1899 and it was opened on for August 1902. Two years later, the lifts were installed. The lifts were refurbished in 1992 and then completely replaced in 2012 when major renovation works on the tunnel were undertaken.

History of the old ferry and new Foot Tunnel

Before the opening of the tunnel, river crossings were made by a ferry service that originally opened to transport horses, sheep, cattle and carriages, that dates back to medieval times in one form or another.

In the 1600s, it was known as the Potters Ferry, running from Chapel Lane in the southern part of the Isle of Dogs. That period was used by the famous English writer Samuel Pepys to attend a wedding on the Isle of Dogs, during the time that he and many others evacuated to Greenwich during the great plague.

In the late 1880s the ferry stopped being used to transport animals and was replaced by a more reliable and faster steam ferry. However, that ferry service was at the mercy of weather conditions and in notorious London smog and could often be unreliable, causing the masses of workers significant inconvenience to their daily cross-river journey. In its last years of operation, the ferry is said to have transported over 500 vehicles and 1000 people a week.

Today, the foot tunnel is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.

Over 1 million journeys are made through the tunnel every year."