Unloading in London -- Cutty Sark, Greenwich Pier, London, UK
30U E 707646 N 5707750
A panel in the hold of the famous tea clipper ship Cutty Sark explains the history of the famous East India Tea Docks in London, where tea was unloaded for nearly 150 years
Location: London, United Kingdom

For nearly 150 years, tea was a major commodity unloaded at the East India Docks in London. Cutty Sark was one of many tea clippers (and later, steamships) which unloaded their cargoes there.

The docks closed in 1967.

The panel reads as follows:

"UNLOADING IN LONDON

Cutty Sark unloaded her tea at the East India Docks, on the north bank of the Thames, about 2 miles downstream from where you are standing now. Opened in 1823, they were the major dock for unloading tea, although other ships used the London Docks further upstream. The East India Docks closed in 1967."
Type of Historic Marker: panel

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Greenwich Museums