Joseph Scriven - Otonabee Township, ON
17T E 715367 N 4890393
Simple home-made hand carved stone denoting the final resting spot of the author of "What a Friend We Have in Jesus".
Location: Ontario, Canada

Joseph Scriven was born in Ireland and later emigrated to Canada. He was a deeply religious man, who worked as a tutor. He wrote several poems and religious psalms. The most famous of these was what is familiarly known as "What A friend We Have in Jesus".

He died in 1886 and is buried next to his fiancée.

The large monument located next to this simple marker was erected in 1919 on the centennial of his birth. Its front section contains the first two verses of his well-known poem.

"What a friend we have in Jesus.
All our sins and griefs to bear.