Star of India -- Cutty Sark, Greenwich Pier, London, UK
30U E 707646 N 5707750
The ship's emblem of the famous tea clipper ship Cutty Sark has an interesting history, related in a plaque nearby
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Cutty Sark was a famous Tea Clipper Ship, famed for her speed during the fast-ship days on the late 19th century.

The ship's emblem is located in a tea industry and shipping-history exhibit below decks of the Cutty Sark. The waymark coordinates are taken at the entrance to the Cutty Sark, which is a paid attraction on the Greenwich Pier.

The emblem is encased in plexiglass, and contains a sign telling its interesting history and how it was developed as the symbol of Cutty Sark, as follows:

"The Star of India
The original stern decoration on the ship. It represents the emblem of the Most Exalted Order of the Star of India. It was copied from another of the Willis ships, the Tweed, which had been built in Bombay for the Indian Marine of the East India Company. Willis may have thought the motto [Heaven's Light Our Guide] particularly appropriate for sailing ship."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Greenwich Museums