Tea Timeline -- Cutty Sark, Greenwich Pier, London, UK
A tea timeline from 1682 to 1870, on the tea-hold deck of the Cutty Sark
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Cutty Sark was a famous Tea Clipper Ship, famed for her speed during the fast-ship days on the late 19th century.

This timeline is in a tea industry and shipping history exhibit below decks of the Cutty Sark. The waymark coordinates are taken at the entrance to the Cutty Sark, which is a paid attraction on the Greenwich Pier.

The timeline begins in 1668, when the first advertisement for tea appeared in a London newspaper, and ends in 1870, when Cutty Sark made her maiden tea voyage to China. In between those dates, the timeline traces the rise of the tea demand and the development of the tea shipping industry in England, along with a few important events involving tea, such as the Boston Tea Party and the Opium Wars (which were really about tea).

For the Cutty Sark's opening times and charges for admission, see here: (visit link)
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): yes