Carriage Stepping Stone, Kent Delord House - Plattsburgh, NY
This marble stepping stone is in front of the Kent-Delord House Museum.
Location: New York, United States

In Plattsburgh, along Cumberland Avenue, is the Kent-Delord House Museum, which has a carriage stepping stone in front of the house.

The house is on the north side of the road, within sight of the Champlain Monument further east. The house is a museum and can be toured.

The stone, though, is in front of the entrance to the house, between the sidewalk and the road. It is a light colored stone and appears to be marble. It is about a foot tall and 2 x 3 ft wide and deep. The end away from the house is curved, slightly.