Gordon Banks, Britannia Stadium, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs. UK
30U E 555475 N 5871277
Statue of former Stoke City and England star Gordon Banks. The England 1966 World Cup-winning keeper made what has been dubbed the greatest save ever from a Pele header in the 1970 tournament in Mexico. Banks played for Stoke between 1967 and 1972.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The life-size bronze sculpture, encapsulating England's World Cup winner lifting the Jules Rimet Trophy, has been erected on Stanley Matthews Way, outside the Britannia Stadium

The statue was made by local artist Andrew Edwards, and is the brainchild of Irish author Don Mullen.

"Gordon Banks, OBE (born 30 December 1937) is a former England international football goalkeeper.
He made 628 appearances during a 15-year career in the Football League, and won 73 caps for his country.

Regarded as one of the greatest goalkeepers of all time, the IFFHS named Banks the second best goalkeeper of the 20th century – after Lev Yashin (1st) and ahead of Dino Zoff (3rd).

He was named FWA Footballer of the Year in 1972, and was named FIFA Goalkeeper of the Year on six occasions.

He joined Chesterfield in March 1953, and played for the youth team in the 1956 FA Youth Cup final. He made his first team debut in November 1958, and was sold to Leicester City for £7,000 in July 1959.

He played in four cup finals for the club, as they were beaten in the 1961 and 1963 FA Cup finals, before winning the League Cup in 1964 and finishing as finalists in 1965.

During this time he established himself as England's number one goalkeeper, and played every game of the nation's 1966 World Cup victory. Despite this success, he was dropped by Leicester and sold on to Stoke City for £50,000 in April 1967.

He made one of the game's great saves to prevent a Pelé goal in the 1970 World Cup, but was absent due to illness at the quarter-final stage as England were beaten by West Germany."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)