Lower Town Bridge - Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 364821 N 5762314
Lower Town Bridge built in 1875 to carry Horse & Carts today carries Cars & Trucks. The Bridge over Afon Gwaun River, overlooks the picturesque harbour, at Lower Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Lower Town Harbour, Fishguard is at the foot of the Gawun Valley which descends from the Preseli Mountains.
This picturesque harbour was the setting for the Town of llareggub (Read it Backwards) in the 1972 film production of Dylan Thomas' 'Under Milk Wood' which starred Richard Burton, Elizabeth Taylor & Peter O'Toole.

"In the late 18th century Lower Town Harbour had some 50 coastal trading vessels ranging from 20 to 100 tons in general trade, mostly with Bristol, the main exports being herrings and oats and imports being coal from the Pembrokeshire coalfield, slate and limestone for burning in the kilns for use on the surrounding farms. The size of the mid-19th century four-storeyed, hip-roofed stone warehouse on the foreshore on the west side of the river indicates how important the trade was.

The single-arched stone bridge, built in 1875, takes traffic travelling from Fishguard to Newport on the A487 trunk road into one of the worst bottlenecks on any main highway in Pembrokeshire. It bends in a narrow right-angle from Bridge Street into Newport Road with dire consequences for any articulated truck. Plans for a high-level by-pass via a fly-over across the valley have been thwarted for environmental reasons." Text Source: (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Lower Town Harbour.

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: A487 - Bridge Street.