Exodus 20:24, The Bible - Galveston Seawall, Galveston, TX
Located at Seawall and 39th Street.

and I will bless thee.
Lord

Hallowed be thy name

November 28, 1973 The Galveston Daily News from Galveston, Texas · Page 1

NEW SEAWALL SIDEWALK CONSTRUCTION... Extreme care is being taken to preserve a marble slab at 39th and Seawall Boulevard which was placed there by a schooner captain who was rescued during the 1915 storm..."

"The historical rose marble slab placed in the seawall by the schooner captain is cracked across the middle. At the present time when it rains, water stands over it. Yarbrough said he will attempt to mend the cracked slab and fix it so it will drain. The marble slab, shaped like a tombstone, but lying flat and embedded in the sidewalk, was placed there in 1915, according to Maury Darst, history instructor at Galveston College. Darst said the slab commemorates a rescue during the Aug. 2, 1915, hurricane which slammed into Galveston. He said that during that storm, a three-masted schooner, the "Allison Doura" was blown off course during a trip from Progreso, Mex., to Mobile, Ala. It was 58 years ago that the Galveston Daily News reported that the schooner, carrying 709 bales of sisal, was blown ashore during the storm. The location was near 39th Street, which was the end of the seawall at that time. The captain, named Evans Woods, and seven crewmembers were aboard the schooner when, it was reported, a monstrous wall of water lifted the schooner over and around the seawall, putting it aground near the present location of Lovenberg School. As the ship was being pounded by storm waves, 12 soldiers from Fort Crockett rescued the seven member crew. The ship broke up, and it was reported that the foredeck and the poop were found 100 yards apart and the shattered bow eight blocks away. And it was reported that Capt. Woods felt that the saving of his life and the lives of members of his crew was a miracle. And to commemorate living through the anger of the sea and the hurricane, he placed the marble slab in the seawall. But the marble slab contains none of this story. All it contains is: "In all places where I record my name I will come unto thee" Exodus 20: 24, and "Lord Hallowed be Thy Name."

On the Galveston Seawall Near 39th and Seawall Blvd Galveston, TX 77550