La Coupole - Helfaut - France
31U E 446432 N 5617384
[EN] A secret base in the heart of the history of the Second World War [FR] Une Base secrète au coeur de l'histoire de la seconde guerre mondiale
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] La Coupole, located 5 km from Saint-Omer (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), is among the most impressive remnants of the Second World War in Europe. Due to its overwhelming mass, the nature of its underground facilities and the suffering of the slave labourers who built it, this is a place symbolic of Nazi oppression.

This huge bunker, built by the Todt Organisation in 1943-1944 was to be the base for launching the V2 rockets against London. Developed in the ultra-secret Peenemünde centre by Von Braun's team, these missiles, along with the American atomic bomb, were the most innovative devices developed during World War II. The V2s were mass-produced in the "Mittelwerk" underground factory, located at the heart of Germany, by deportees from the Dora concentration camp.

Heavily bombed by the Allies, La Coupole was abandoned during the summer of 1944, after the Normandy landings. The V2s, which struck London and Antwerp in September 1944, were launched by mobile units established in Holland.

Since 1997, this site, which has been turned into a History and Memory Centre, a world war ii museum, has welcomed more than 1.7 million visitors.

[FR] La Coupole, située à 5 km de Saint-Omer (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), figure parmi les vestiges les plus impressionnants de la Seconde Guerre mondiale en Europe. Par sa masse écrasante, par le caractère souterrain de ses installations, par la souffrance des travailleurs forcés qui l’ont édifiée, elle constitue un lieu symbolique de l’oppression nazie.

Cet immense bunker, construit par l’Organisation Todt en 1943-1944, devait être la base de lancement, contre Londres, des fusées V2. Mis au point dans le centre ultra-secret de Peenemünde par l’équipe de Von Braun, ces missiles sont, avec la bombe atomique américaine, les engins les plus novateurs développés pendant le second conflit mondial. Les V2 furent fabriqués en série dans l’usine souterraine « Mittelwerk », située au cœur de l’Allemagne, par des déportés du camp de concentration de Dora.

Massivement bombardée par les Alliés, La Coupole fut abandonnée pendant l’été 1944, après le débarquement de Normandie. Les V2, qui frappèrent Londres et Anvers à partir de septembre 1944, furent lancés par des unités mobiles établies en Hollande.

Depuis 1997, ce lieu, transformé en Centre d’Histoire et de Mémoire, a accueilli plus de 2 millions de visiteurs, carte maîtresse du tourisme du Nord-Pas-de-Calais.

Admission Fee: Adult - full price : €10 / reduced : €8,50 (students and job seekers on presentation of supporting documentation) Child (6-16) full price : €7 Family : €22 (2 adults + 1 child*) + €2 per additional child

Opening Days/Times:
[EN] La Coupole is open everyday non-stop from 9.00 a.m to 6.00 p.m. all year round and from 10.00 a.m. to 7.00 p.m. in July and August. [FR] La Coupole est ouverte tous les jours sans interruption de 9h00 à 18h00 toute l'année et de 10h00 à 19h00 en juillet et en août.