Orval & Helen Metzler - Rhineland, MO
Rhineland family still lives in this area

Orval Enoch:
Died: June 6, 1973, Rhineland, MO

Helen Catherine Scholten:
Born: November 26, 1903

"Aug. 15 Seventeen-year-old Mildred Fae Metzler walked away from Firmin Desloge Hospital yesterday, much to the surprise of doctors there. The daughter of Mr .and Mrs. Orval Metzler of Rhineland, Mo., was stricken last February with tranverse myelitis, an inflammation of the spinal cord. She was completely paralyzed from the waist down and there was little hope she could ever walk again. But the hospital's rehabilitation department went to work. She still uses a cane and must return for periodic treatments. The people of Rhineland held a dance last April at which $960 was raised to help Mildred Fae. She was a senior in high school when she was stricken. She left the hospital earlier in a wheelchair to receive her diploma." ~ Moberly Monitor; Wednesday, August 15, 1951, page 7

Location: Sign for the cemetery st St. Josephs