Tantiusques - Sturbridge, MA
18T E 738014 N 4659206
The graphite or 'blacklead' deposits nearby were used first used by Nipmuc Indians, then by John Winthrop, Jr., and others later years.

In Sturbridge, along Mass. Route 15, is this historical sign for the area known as Tantiusques.

The sign is at the corner of Route 15 and Leadmine Road, on the northwest corner. The sign is from the Mass. Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission, and, thus, is the typical cast iron sign with black text and outline and a white background. This sign also has the Mass. seal painted blue and gold. The historical text is as follows:

"Tantiusques
__
The graphite or blacklead deposit near by was valued by the Indians for face paint, and by the white men for pencils and other uses. John Winthrop, Jr., was 'granted the hill and Tantousq' in 1644, and began to exploit the mine in 1658."

The reservation is located along the south segment of Leadmine Road. The best way is to get there is from I-84, take exit for Mass. Route 15 and go south on that to Leadmine Road on the right. There is a Mass. historical marker about the mine at the corner. Go along this road for about a mile to the reservation entrance on the left. There is a kiosk with a map showing the location of the mine. It is about 200 ft from the parking lot along the main trail, on the right in easy view from the trail.

About a half mile up Leadmine Road is the entrance to the Tantiusques Reservation, run by the Trustees of Reservations, which is the site of mining activities. The web site for the reservation states that the mineshaft dates to 1902. Previous to that, the graphite was mined as an open mine.

The mineshaft is a hole in a low ridge that goes in over one hundred feet in. The entrance is circular and is covered in wood and chain-link fencing to prevent entrance into the mine. If you hike the path beyond the mine and head up the ridge, you will see tailings from mining.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission

Year Placed: 1930